Big Life Foundation
Facebook icon twitter square red 64x Instagram Vimeo  DONATE

Big Life Foundation (Big Life) respects your privacy. We collect information to provide services to you, update you on the impact of your contributions, and communicate updates on our work on the ground in East Africa. Big Life recognizes that we must maintain and use your information responsibly.

Privacy Policy Overview

This policy describes what personal data we collect, how we use it, and your choices.

We collect information from you when you visit and take actions on our website. We use this information to provide the services you've requested. We use cookies (such as Google Analytics) to provide a better experience and improve our website, and similar technologies to track usage patterns.

You can access your data, edit your preferences, download your data, or revoke consent by visiting your account. Except for the purposes outlined below, we will not trade, share, or sell your personal data with anyone. Please refer to the policy for complete details.

We have updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). If you are based in the European Economic Area, we may transfer your personal data to the United States.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

By continuing to access or use biglife.org (our 'Website'), you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. These terms and supplementary terms may be modified from time to time, and the changes will be posted on our Website (we will notify you of these where appropriate).

This policy applies to information collected by Big Life Foundation USA, Big Life Foundation Canada, and Big Life UK through all channels, including online and offline donations, purchases, or email newsletter sign-up requests.

Biglife.org is operated by Big Life Foundation USA, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization (EIN 27-3455389) based in Washington, United States on behalf of Big Life Foundation USA as well as Big Life Foundation Canada, a registered Canadian charity (# 812720-4), and Big Life UK, a registered UK charity (# 1158772), together "Big Life".

For the purposes of the applicable data protection law, including the GDPR, Big Life UK (registered charity # 1158772, whose registered office is at c/o Chapel & York Ltd, Unit 12 Ladycross Business Park, Hollow Lane, Dormansland, Surrey RH7 6PB, United Kingdom), Big Life Foundation USA (EIN 27-3455389, whose registered office is at 1715 N Heron Drive, Ridgefield, Washington 98642, United States), and Big Life Foundation Canada (registered charity # 812720-4, whose registered office is at 17474 Humber Station Road, Caledon, Ontario l7E 0Z2, Canada) are joint data controllers for the processing of your personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information Collected from Website Visitors

As a visitor to our Website, Big Life’s servers automatically record certain information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address (so we understand which country you are connecting from when you visit the Website), your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Website, which can be used to identify you. We may collect this information also through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies (please read the “Cookies” section below for more information).

You may choose to interact with our Website by entering data into form fields and providing personal data to Big Life, such as giving us your name, email address, or phone number when signing up for our e-newsletter, making a donation, or making a purchase in our online store.

We only collect personal data that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with Big Life as a visitor to our Website. You may choose not to provide this information, but you need to understand that as a result, you may not be able to engage in certain activities on the Website. Any personal data provided by you as a visitor to the Website will be used only as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect information when you sign up for our email newsletter, make a donation, or a purchase in our online store, as described below.

Signing up for our Email newsletter:
To receive communications about Big Life programs and initiatives, this site offers newsletter or email subscription services. Our sign-up form requests personal information via a secured third-party service that complies with GDPR data collection, processing, and securing requirements.

Making a Donation:
When you make an online donation on biglife.org, we collect personal data such as your name, billing address, email address, and phone number. We collect information about your donation, including any comments you may include and the amount of your donation. We also collect (but do not retain) credit card numbers which are processed by a third-party payment vendor subject to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. If you use PayPal or a similar service, their use of your information is based on their terms of service and policies, not ours, so we encourage you to review those policies carefully.

Donations in Honor/Memory of Someone:
When you make a donation in honor or memory of a loved one, we collect payment and contact information about you, as well as the name, email address, and/or mailing address of the recipient as provided by you.

Contests, Promotions, and Surveys:
Periodically, Big Life may invite you to participate in contests, take advantage of special promotions, or complete online surveys. Information we collect from these contests, promotions, and surveys may be associated with you personally.

USE OF INFORMATION

Big Life uses the personal data that you provide or we obtain, and the technical information logged by our servers to process your donations, to:

  • Process your purchases made in our online store, contact you regarding any questions related to your purchase, and/or ship the item(s) you have purchased. Use of this data is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us in connection with your purchase. If you do not provide the necessary data to us or our payment service provider, we will not be able to process your purchase.
  • Process your donations, contact you regarding any questions related to your donation, and/or ensure that Gift Aid can be claimed (if you are eligible). Use of this data is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us in connection with your donation. If you do not provide the necessary data to us or our payment service provider, we will not be able to process your donation.
  • Comply with our legal obligations (for example, we are required to pass relevant data to the HMRC or other competent authority for Gift Aid claims).
  • Send you updates on how your donation has been used, project appeals, newsletters, events, matching gift opportunities, information about Big Life and related programs we think we think will be of interest to you. We will we will only send you this information by email if you consent to us doing so at the time you provide us with your personal data. You may opt out of receiving such emails by following the instructions contained in each email we send you. You can also unsubscribe from Big Life communications by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • As necessary for certain legitimate interests, which include the following:
    • Notifying your friends and family about your donation in their honor if you ask us to;
    • Using the technical information logged by our servers when you visit our Website (described above) to improve your experience on our Website (such as remembering your name, the items in your Cart, or your preferences) and preventing fraudulent activity;
    • If you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our email lists and we are required to fulfil your request, we will keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing;
    • Operating the Website and our business; and
    • Compiling aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors or registered users use our Website, and to make improvements in design and content to better serve you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will share your personal data with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors in order to process your donations, offer you services in connection with our Website, communicate news and information about Big Life, provide customer service, ship purchases from our e-store, claim Gift Aid from the UK government, and complete financial transactions. These service providers are authorized to use your personal data only to the extent necessary to serve these purposes, or as otherwise authorized by this policy. Except for the purposes outlined herein, we will not trade, share, or sell a donor's personal data with anyone else.

Unless you ask us not to, we share your personal data under the following circumstance:

  • When you make a donation that is part of a campaign sponsored by your employer, and/or when your employer is being asked to match your donation, we will share your name, email address and the amount of your donation with your employer.

If Big Life merges with, or becomes an affiliate of another organization, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal data involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data in the following circumstances: (1) we need to respond to a subpoena, court order, or legal process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) an emergency situation requires disclosure before your permission can be obtained (e.g., situations involving potential threats to personal safety), or; (3) we determine that disclosure is needed to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of another person, in which case we will implement appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected.

We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our other partners. This is not linked to any personal data that can identify any individual person.

COOKIES

Like most websites, our servers automatically collect certain technical information when you visit our Website, including your IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, the referring URL, and, if you have visited our Website before, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We also collect information about your activities on the Website, such as the pages you access.

In order to collect this information, the Website places a cookie on your hard drive. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. We also use web beacons and other technologies to track usage patterns.

We use several tools to collect information about use of this Website. These tools collect information such as how often you visit this Website, what pages you visit when you do so, what elements you interact with, or what other sites you used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from these tools to improve our Website, for website analysis and statistics and respond to service requests you make.

Where required by the law, when you first visit the Website, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies on the Website, and if you accept we will store cookies on your computer.

For more details on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

Biglife.org is a general audience website and does not collect information about a visitor's age. We may, from time to time, partner with other organizations to educate children about our work. In those cases, we do not collect personal data from a visitor on pages specifically designed for children.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal data about children under the age of 16, and we do not offer any of our products or services directly to children under the age of 13.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to access: Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of any information that we have on file for you. You can request changes to your information and update your account at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Right to erasure: If you wish to have your information removed from our system, you can do so by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. For privacy and security, requests must come from the email address tied to your account.

Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where applicable and possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or 'block' the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in order to process a donation or purchase. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

  • If we are relying on a legitimate interest (described in this Privacy Policy) to process your personal data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
  • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (UK) (details on how to do so can be found on the ICO's website), Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Canada), Federal Trade Commission (US), or other data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

In addition, we will give you the opportunity to tell us not to publish your personal data on our website or in our annual report. You may ask us to change the anonymous settings on past donations by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

RETENTION

We will retain donors’ information for as long as needed to provide our services. We may also retain and use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, audit requirements, resolve disputes, and prevent abuse.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Other websites, including those of our partners (links to which appear on biglife.org), have their own privacy policies. When you provide personal data at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not to Big Life’s Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read that policy before submitting any personal data.

Should you wish to take additional steps to safeguard your personal data online, to learn more about how to protect yourself, visit the Federal Trade Commission website (US), Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Canada), or the Information Commissioner's Office (UK).

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Big Life understands the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

DATA STORAGE

Your data will be stored on servers of our hosting service providers in the United States. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with US and European Economic Area (EEA) data protection legislation.

PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK

Big Life complies with both the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Big Life has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Big Life commits to resolve complaints about our processing of your personal data. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should first contact Big Life at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Big Life has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to the JAMS PRIVACY SHIELD, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information and to file a complaint.

Under certain limited conditions, if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, it may be possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel. For additional information, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction. Big Life will comply with all investigations and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to each Privacy Shield Framework.

Big Life is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under each Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf (described under the "Disclosure of Personal Information" section above). We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers. If our information practices change materially, we will notify you of these policy changes by posting them on the privacy page of this website and we will ensure that these changes are brought to your attention.

CONTACT US

You may contact us by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We try to reply promptly to every message we receive, to address your questions or comments. We also may file your comments in order to improve our service in the future.

For individuals in the European Union, Big Life has appointed Big Life UK as Big Life’s representative in the European Union, pursuant to Article 27 of the GDPR. You may contact Big Life UK at: c/o Chapel & York, Unit 12 Ladycross Business Park, Hollow Lane, Dormansland, Surrey RH7 6PB, United Kingdom and address any issues relating to processing by Big Life to Big Life UK.

 

Still have questions about our privacy policy?

Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or contact us at:

Big Life Foundation USA
1715 N Heron Drive
Ridgefield, WA 98642
USA
Phone: +1 971-322-3326

Big Life UK 
c/o Chapel & York Ltd 
Unit 12 Ladycross Business Park 
Hollow Lane 
Dormansland 
Surrey RH7 6PB
UNITED KINGDOM

Big Life Foundation Canada
17474 Humber Station Road 
Caledon Ontario L7E 0Z2
CANADA

 

LAST MODIFIED: May 24, 2018
EFFECTIVE: May 25, 2018 

 

Privacy Policy   Cookie Policy   Terms of Service   GDPR Policy

Share This
 
80% to 100% of Proceeds go to Big Life